What is a Will?
[…] That means the person much have the mental capacity to understand the drafted document they are to sign.  The Will must be signed, and that signature must be witnessed and notarized, which allows the Will to be self-proved at the time of its execution.    

Can I Include Specific Property Not listed in My Will?

A Will may provide for the allowance of tangible property that has not been accounted in your Will, to be incorporated by a separate writing identifying that property.  Money is specifically excluded.  While permitted, the document must comply with N.J.S.A.3B:3-11 which states: 

"A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must be either in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will."

Can I Change My Will?

Changes to a Will are permitted but require the same formality of a writing with witnessed and notarized execution.   As such, alterations to a Will are often best made by having a new Will drafted which will revoke all pre-existing Wills made.